21 honoured for service to local government

Twenty one people have been recognized for their service to local government in the 2019 Queen’s Birthday honours list.

They were among 1,214 recipients congratulated by Governor General, Sir Peter Cosgrove.

“They have made an enormous contribution to their local communities and to the entire nation and deserve our thanks, admiration and to be celebrated.

“These awards are our opportunity to say to fellow Australians, ‘thank you – without you and your tireless service we wouldn’t be the community or nation that we are’.”

The recipients are:

Medal (OAM) in the General Division
Carol Elizabeth Adams, Wellard WA 6170
For service to local government, and the community of Perth.

Peter Astridge
Ryde NSW 2112
For service to local government, and the community of Hunter’s Hill.

Margaret Colville Attley
Tolmie VIC 3723
For service to local government, and the community of Mansfield.

David Lawrence Borger
North Parramatta NSW 2151
For service to the Parliament, and to local government.

Tony Antoun Dib
For service to local government, and to the community of Maroondah.

Laurence Evans
Sandringham VIC 3191
For service to local government, and to the community of Sandringham

Kenneth John Halstead
Burradoo NSW 2576
For service to local government, and to engineering.

Lorna Margaret Hannan
North Melbourne VIC 3051
For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Christoper David Holstein
Niagara Park NSW 2250
For service to local government, and to the community of Gosford.

Greg John Jones
Hughenden QLD 4821
For service to local government and to the community of North Queensland.

Samuel Peter Mattey
Terowie SA 5421
For service to local government, and to the community.

Arthur John Medcalf
Tottenham NSW 2873
For service to local government, and the community of Tottenham.

Jenny Mulholland
Ivanhoe VIC 3079
For service to local government, and to the community of Banyule.

Jill Parker
For service to local government, and to the community of south west Victoria.

Warren Polglase
Banora Point NSW 2486
For service to local government, and to the community of Tweed River.

Garry Alan Runge
Beaconsfield VIC 3807
For service to local government, and to the community.

Kelvin Laurence Spiller
Montmorency VIC 3094
For service to local government.

The Hon. Michael William Sutherland
For service to the Parliament of Western Australia, and to local government.

Public Service Medal (PSM)
Glennys Louise James, Glenhaven NSW 2156
For outstanding public service to local government administration, and to town planning in NSW.

Craig Carlisle Moffitt
Jerilderie NSW 2716
For outstanding public service to local government in NSW.

Mark John Pitt
Kingaroy QLD 4610
For outstanding public service to local government in Queensland.

Image: Governor General of Australia Facebook